Freelance proofreaders in the United States typically charge about 1.2 to 4 cents a word, or $35 to $65 an hour, according to the latest Editorial Freelancers Association survey. Fiction sits at the low end and medical and academic work at the high end. In the UK, the professional body's suggested minimum is £31.92 an hour.

Those proofreading rates are a useful check, but they are not a price for any one job. The price that pays properly comes from how fast a proofreader works on that particular file, multiplied by the hourly rate they need. This guide covers the published surveys, then works a real quote through from stated assumptions.

What published proofreading rate surveys show

The most detailed US figures come from the Editorial Freelancers Association's rate chart. Its 2026 chart is based on a survey of more than 1,100 members about the rates they charged during 2025, and it reports median ranges by type of text, per word, per hour and per page.

For proofreading, a selection of those median ranges looks like this.

Table / 6 text typesMedian proofreading rates by type of textFrom the EFA 2026 rate chart, US members, rates charged in 2025
Type of textPer wordPer hour
Fiction1.2 to 2.0 cents$35 to $45
Nonfiction2.0 to 3.0 cents$40 to $55
Business and marketing2.0 to 3.0 cents$45 to $60
Academic humanities, student2.5 to 4.0 cents$40 to $55
Legal2.5 cents$50 to $57.50
Medical3.0 to 4.0 cents$55 to $65

The pattern is consistent. Text that carries more risk, or needs subject knowledge to check, pays more per hour and per word. Fiction pays least per word partly because it moves fastest, at 10 to 15 pages of 250 words an hour in the same chart.

Across the Atlantic, the CIEP's suggested minimum rates set proofreading at £31.92 an hour from March 2026, and copyediting at £37.11. The CIEP is clear that these are minimums for a trained professional with some experience, and that many charge more.

Why freelance rates sit above employed wages

Employed proofreaders earn less per hour than these figures suggest. O*NET's profile of proofreaders and copy markers lists a 2025 median wage of $24.58 an hour for salaried staff.

The gap is not profit. A freelance rate has to cover the hours spent quoting, invoicing and finding clients, plus software, reference books, self-employment tax, and the weeks with no work. An hour billed to a client is never the same as an hour worked.

Why a per-word rate can mislead

Most published proofreading rates are quoted per word, and per word is a poor place to start a quote. It hides the one variable that decides whether a job pays, which is how long this particular document will take.

Two manuscripts of 60,000 words can differ by half again in hours. One is a clean final draft from a careful writer. The other has inconsistent capitalization, citations in three formats and dozens of unaccepted tracked changes. At the same per-word rate, one pays properly and the other does not.

Published pace figures show how wide the spread is. The same EFA chart puts proofreading nonfiction at 7 to 12 pages of 250 words an hour, which is 1,750 to 3,000 words. A quote that assumes the top of that range on a file that runs at the bottom loses more than 40% of its hourly value.

The difference is easiest to see by working both through.

How to work out your own proofreading rate

A defensible quote needs three numbers, and the word count is not one of them until the end.

  1. Your speed on this file. Time a proofread of a 2,000-word sample from the actual document, including the second pass.
  2. Your target hourly rate. What an hour of concentrated work has to earn, checked against the published ranges above.
  3. Fixed time per job. The brief, the style sheet, queries to the author and the final check, which take hours whatever the length.

A worked quote for a 60,000-word nonfiction book

Take a proofreader with a target of $45 an hour, inside the EFA's nonfiction range. On a clean manuscript, the sample runs at 2,000 words an hour. On a messy one, it runs at 1,300. Each job needs about three hours of fixed time. These are illustrations of the method, not market claims.

Worked through, the two jobs come out very differently.

Ledger / 2 manuscriptsThe same word count priced from speed instead60,000 words, $45 an hour, three hours of fixed time
Clean manuscript60,000 words at 2,000 an hour is 30 hours, plus 333 hours
Clean quote33 hours at $45, or about 2.5 cents a word$1,485
Messy manuscript60,000 words at 1,300 an hour is about 46 hours, plus 349 hours
Messy quote49 hours at $45, or about 3.7 cents a word$2,205
Hourly rate if both are quoted at $1,485$30
→
Hourly rate when priced from speed$45

Quoting the messy file at the clean per-word price cuts the hourly rate by a third.

The messy quote also lands above the EFA's nonfiction per-word range. That is a signal worth reading, because a file that slow often needs a copyedit rather than a proofread, which is a different job at a different price. The guide to proofreading vs copy editing covers how to tell them apart.

Choosing how to present the price

Once the hours are known, the price can be shown to the client in whichever form suits the job. The arithmetic underneath stays the same, and only the label changes.

  • Per project suits most books and reports. The client sees one figure, and the proofreader carries the risk of a slow file, which the sample has already measured.
  • Per word suits publishers and agencies who budget that way. Work out the project price first, then divide by the word count.
  • Per hour suits open-ended work, such as a website with no fixed page count, where nobody can measure the whole file in advance.

Whichever form is used, the quote should name what is included, such as one full pass and a final check of corrections, so the client knows what a second round would cost.

The proofreading rate calculator runs the same sums with your own speed and target, and a proofreading quote template sets the result out with a clear scope line.

Charges to set before the first quote

The base rate is only part of a price list. A few situations cost a proofreader money unless they are priced separately, and each is easier to state in advance than to argue about afterwards.

  • A minimum fee. The brief, the style sheet, the invoice and the emails take as long on 800 words as on 8,000.
  • A rush surcharge. Work needed in under the usual turnaround displaces other jobs and often runs into evenings.
  • A specialist rate. Medical, legal and technical text earns more, as the survey shows, because errors cost the client more.
  • A re-quote clause. If the full file turns out worse than the sample, the quote is revisited before the work continues.

Specialty makes the biggest difference of these. Here at the Proofreading Institute, students who quote business and academic work have set per-word rates about half as high again as those quoting fiction over the past two years. The freelance proofreading income calculator shows what that difference means over a year.

Where the course goes further on pricing

The Fundamentals course covers this in Unit 4, Pricing Proofreading for Profit, which teaches measuring your own speed, quoting from a sample instead of a word count, and knowing which jobs to decline. Unit 5, Client Experience and Retention, covers what to say when a file is worse than it looked.

The Advanced course adds Unit 7, Specializing and Higher-Value Clients, on charging properly for work that carries more risk, and Unit 10 on retainers and raising rates with existing clients.